Privacy & Cookie Policy


Updated June 01, 2015

Privacy Policy - Commitment to your privacy

This site is owned and operated by Carefinder Ltd. Your privacy on the Internet is of the utmost importance to us. At Carefinder, we want to make your experience online satisfying and safe. Carefinder takes all steps to ensure compliance with the Privacy Act 1993. For additional information about Carefinder, please review our Terms and Conditions.

Because we gather certain types of information about our users, we feel you should fully understand our policy and the Terms and Conditions surrounding the capture and use of that information. This privacy statement discloses what information we gather and how we use it.

This information includes, but is not limited to:

Use of information

Carefinder will not reveal, sell or rent your personal information to 3rd parties.

We may release account and other personal information when we deem it necessary to comply with applicable law or valid legal process or to protect the personal safety of Carefinder, our users or the public.

E-mail

Carefinder on occasion may send a newsletter to members. It is our policy to promptly remove any member from any mailing list upon the member's request. Newsletters will contain clear instructions for how the user can remove himself or herself from that mailing list. Members can re-subscribe at any time.

Carefinder uses email as a means of receiving feedback from its members. Please do not hesitate to contact us with any questions or comments you may have.

E-mail Tools

Our site users can choose to electronically forward a link, page, or documents to someone else by clicking "e-mail this to a friend". The user must provide their email address, as well as that of the recipient. This information is used only in the case of transmission errors and, of course, to let the recipient know who sent the email. The information is not used for any other purpose.

Membership Registration

Our site's registration form requires you to provide us contact information, personal preferences and demographic information. Personal preferences and demographic information is displayed on your own personal profile and can be accessed by any other registered member, members must comply with our Terms and Conditions. We may use your contact information to send information about our company and/or promotional material from our sponsors. Your contact information is also used to contact you if necessary.

Updating Your Personal Information

Carefinder provides you with your own personal profile, which allows you to alter your personal data, preferences and demographic information.

Job Offers

You contain full responsibility for providing accurate and appropriate information for any job offer. Listings should not include any personal details. We may forward these offers directly to other members within the appropriate demographic regions. Carefinder reserves the right to remove a job offer if we deem it inappropriate.

Password Protection

You are personally responsible for all actions taken with your user name, email address and password including fees. We strongly recommend that you do not disclose your password any third parties. If you choose to share these details, Carefinder takes absolutely no responsibility for any consequences and therefore you should review that third party's privacy policy.

Message Service

To ensure protection against member's personal details to the public a message service is used for point of first contact. Carefinder is not responsible for any type of contact and/or negotiations between the prospective employee/employer. This message will let the recipient know who sent the message; return contact can then be made by the receiver to provide further details. There is to be absolutely no advertisements of products or outside services to our members or anywhere else on the site for that matter. If you wish to advertise on our site please contact us, we welcome your enquiry.

Message Board / Forum

A Message Board may be provided for the enjoyment of Carefinder's registered members. Users of the site's Message Boards and Forums posting a message may be liable for its content; Carefinder is not responsible for the content.

Messages must not be offensive, contain inappropriate topics, nor include swearing or adult topics. Respect others and refrain from raising concerns about other members. If you have any concerns about a specific member please contact us directly.

Do not post any contact details in the message board, this includes your own.

Before starting a topic please look to see if it has been raised or discussed previously. The message board is for open discussion only, there is to be absolutely no advertisements of job offers, products or services within the message board or anywhere else on the site for that matter. If you wish to advertise on our site please contact us, we welcome your enquiry.

Anyone who breaches these rules may have their message board privileges or membership removed. No remaining membership re-fund will be granted.

Polling

We may offer interactive polls to users so they can easily share their opinions with other users and see what our audience thinks about important issues. Opinions or other responses to polls are aggregated and are not identifiable to any particular user. Carefinder may use a system to "tag" users after they have voted, so they can vote only once on a particular question. This tag is not correlated with information about individual users.

Surveys

Carefinder may occasionally conduct user surveys to better target our content to our audience. We sometimes share the aggregated demographic information in these surveys with our sponsors, advertisers and partners. We never share any of this information about specific individuals with any third party.

Credit Card Security.

We work diligently to protect the security of your personal information, including credit card information.

We protect your credit card information during transmission by using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts your information when transmitted over the Internet. You can check that this protection is taking place by looking for a closed padlock icon on the bottom of the payment page.

Your credit card details are not held by Carefinder at any stage.

Cookies

We may place a text file called a "cookie" in the browser files of your computer. The cookie itself does not contain Personal Information although it will enable us to relate your use of this site to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Carefinder uses cookies to track user traffic patterns (as described above). Our advertising system delivers a one-time cookie to better track ad impressions and click rates.

You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you've set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use this site. However, you do need cookies to participate actively in message boards, forums, polling and surveys.

Other Information We Collect

Carefinder uses any information voluntarily given by our users to enhance their experience in our network of sites, whether to provide interactive or personalized elements on the sites or to better prepare future content based on the interests of our users.

As stated above, we use information that users voluntarily provide in order to send out electronic newsletters and to enable users to participate in polls, surveys, message boards, and forums. We may send out newsletters to subscribers on a regular schedule (depending on the newsletter), and occasionally send out special editions when we think subscribers might be particularly interested in something we are doing. Carefinder never shares newsletter mailing lists with any third parties, including advertisers, sponsors or partners.

When we use tracking information to determine which areas of our sites users like and don't like based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service for you. We track search terms entered in Search function as one of many measures of what interests our users. But we don't track which terms a particular user enters.

Carefinder creates aggregate reports on user demographics and traffic patterns for advertisers, sponsors and partners. This allows our advertisers to advertise more effectively, and allows our users to receive advertisements that are pertinent to their needs. Because we don't track the usage patterns of individual users, an advertiser or sponsor will never know that a specific user clicked their ad. We will not disclose any information about any individual user except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process or to protect the personal safety of our users or the public.

Advertising and Third Party Links

Some Carefinder advertisers may request information directly from users, or link to sites that do so. Carefinder has no control over its advertisers' privacy policies, and encourages users to review such policies prior to submitting any personal information to them.

Carefinder may contain non-advertising links to a variety of third party sites to enhance the member experience. Carefinder has no control of either the content or privacy policies of such sites, nor should such links be considered an endorsement of these sites except where otherwise noted.

Your Consent

By using this site, you consent to the Terms and Conditions, collection and use of this information by Carefinder. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on privacy practices at Carefinder.

Advertisement

Zamboo Suction Bowl & Spoon Set
Zamboo Suction Bowl & Spoon Set
Zamboo Suction Bowl & Spoon Set
Osty Baby & Toddler Clothing
Osty Baby & Toddler Clothing
Osty Baby & Toddler Clothing
Osty Baby & Toddler Clothing
Osty Baby & Toddler Clothing

© Carefinder Limited